Cancun Isla Holbox Mexico   Cancun Maya Riviera HotelsCancun Maya Riviera Tours   TravelYucatan.com - Yucatan Peninsula Travel Info
You are here:   Main » Isla Holbox »

Whale Shark

WHALE SHARKS

Order:
Family:
Genus:
Species:
Orectolobiformes
Rhincodontidae
Rhincodon
Typus
Whale Shark Isla Holbox Mexico
The Whale Shark is the world's largest fish [makes a sturgeon look like a minnow] and can commonly be found in the waters of the Gulf Of Mexico near Isla Holbox during the months of June to August.

Isla Holbox is located a couple hours drive west of Cancun.

Taxonomy
Common Names
Geographical Distribution
Habitat
Predators
Importance to Humans
Conservation
Biology
Coloration
Dentition
Dermal Denticles
Size, Age & Growth
Food Habits
Reproduction



WHALE SHARKS OF HOLBOX

Six years ago the summer migration of feeding Whale Sharks "Tiburon Ballena" was discovered off the coast not far from Holbox.

Isla Holbox Whale Sharks What started as a small cottage industry has blossomed into the main tourism generator for Isla Holbox every May 15 to Sept 15th. Whale Sharks or Dominoes as the locals call them, are the oceans largest fish. Measuring up to 30 ft in length there harmless vegetarians allow full interaction with snorkelers on a daily basis. If you are planning a visit to Holbox during the summer months you don't want to miss them! Make reservations in advance to avoid disappointment.

The Whale Shark Tourism infusion started with 9000 people in 2005 swimming with the Dominoes. 2006 saw a 50% increase to 13,500. 2007 saw another increase to over 16,000 and in 2008 the total board saw almost 20,000 Whale Shark swimmers!

There are experienced scuba divers who have done everything in the water except swimming with a Whale Shark. They come from Cozumel before or after doing their deep sea diving. Last year in July, over 200 Scientists from around the world descended on Holbox for the 2nd Annual Whale Shark Conference. They came from four continents and were amazed by the huge numbers of Whale Sharks around Holbox.

Families come on Day Trips from Cancun every day as well. Kids as young as five years old are allowed to swim with the Whale Sharks. Others come for Private "VIP" tours on High Line Speedboats. The Whale Sharks have put Holbox on the map!

There are a variety of outfitters who are licensed to take swimmers out to swim with the Whale Sharks. There are Non English speaking fishermen who have smaller less comfortable boats with smaller motors all the way up to top-shelf luxurious American style tours with all the bells and whistles.

There is one outfit "Holbox Whale Shark Tours" who Specialize in All-Inclusive packages including full transportation from Cancun and the Mayan Riviera. Holbox Whale Shark Tours offers hotel options and both public and private VIP Tours. Click on the banner below for more details.

whale shark tours

 
Beach Information
Cancun Playa del Carmen Nightlife ClubsNightlife - Romance
Golf Courses
HOTEL LOCATOR
by availability
Check In:
Check Out:
Destination:

Travel Green
Learn How!

Cooltan Tan-Through Swimwear

 
ISLA HOLBOX
General Info
Things To Do
Getting There
Whale Sharks
HOTEL INFO
Holbox Hotels
Cancun Hotels
CANCUN AIRPORT
Airport Info & Map
Arrivals
Departures
Immigration
Customs
Restaurants
Duty Free
Lost & Found
Medical Services
VIP Lounges
Tips & Flying Stuff
cancun airport transfers
Cancun
Airport Transfers

Bring light ponchos for rain gear. These can be purchased from most camping stores. Many stadiums also carry a light poncho to sell to fans of local football teams. These work great as well. They are small and light and easy to carry anywhere you go as a rain cloud can come in no time and dump a monsoon on your head.


Last Mod:   January 2, 2011             2011 TravelYucatan.com   v5.0
Description:  Cancun Isla Holbox Whale Shark Information
 
 

Cancun Mayan Riviera Playa del Carmen Cozumel Isla Mujeres Isla Holbox Merida
e-mail TravelYucatan.com Top